This story brought to you for free by:

Results from the 2016 DeLand St. Johns River Christmas Boat Parade

Boat #27, from the Husted family, honoring father “Donnie”

Boat #27, from the Husted family, honoring father “Donnie”

PHOTOS COURTESY FRANCES ROGELL

Boat #33, a 36-foot trawler, winner of the Spirit award

Boat #33, a 36-foot trawler, winner of the Spirit award

The results are in!  The organizing committee of the DeLand St. Johns River Christmas Boat Parade had a magnificent "Floating Festival of Lights" boat parade Saturday, December 10th with thousands watching from the shores of Lake Beresford and the St. Johns River in DeLand. 

While the Parade had a few delays, which organizers said were to be expected (as it was hard to maneuver so many boats in wind and cold weather), the parade started out with 29 boats and only had 3 boats not make it to the very end. 

Mechanical issues and display-lighting problems led to problems for some boaters. 

The DeLand St. Johns River Christmas Boat Parade committee stepped up this year with phenomenal prizes, awards, t-shirts, and Captains' Bags for the boaters, thanks to title sponsor, Mainstreet Community Bank of Florida, and Admiral Club sponsors, including Sea Tow of Central Florida Lakes, Healthmarkets, Holly Bluff Marina, Battery Tender, Siren Marine, Morrison Valuation & Forensic Services and others in the community! 

The Committee thanks all who helped support this community event and especially to the 29 boaters who went out of their way investing so much into lighting their entries and many other expenses to bring this show to the community!
 

Full results:

1st, 2nd, 3rd place received plaques & cash awards
4th place received a 4 amp battery charger from Battery Tender

CLASS A
1st Place Boat #2 Ryan Birencwaig Team Bob Duck 16' Pontoon
2nd Place Boat #5 The Pooka 18.5' Bowrider
3rd Place Boat #4 Jason Jackson 18' Center Console
4th Place Boat #3 Paul & Kaylie Eisner 17.5' Flats Boat

CLASS B
1st Place Boat #15 Bob & Robin Vickery 21' Bay Boat
2nd Place Boat #13 Bret & Kristina Fudge 20' Pontoon
3rd Place Boat #10 Justin & Brandy Cooper 21' Bay Boat
4th Place Boat #14 Ellis Clan 22' Pontoon

CLASS C
1st Place Boat #27 Husted Family honoring father “Donnie” RIP, 22' Pontoon
2nd Place Boat #23 Teen Sportfishing/Jennifer & John Link 22' Pontoon
3rd Place Boat # 20 DeLand Hurley ChryslerJeepDodgeRam/FIRST PENCIL  23' Pursuit
4th Place Boat #22 Teen Sportfishing/David Jensen 24' Pontoon

CLASS D
1st Place Boat #35 Boatwrench/Rob Gina 35' Chris Craft
2nd Place Boat #37 Costa River Queen 68' Stern Wheeler
3rd Place Boat #31 Ronald Roberta 34' Kingscraft Houseboat
4th Place Boat #30 IT IZ WHAT IT IZZ, 29' Seaswirl

SPIRIT
Boat #33 FISHERMANDEN, 36' Trawler "GOD BLESS AMERICA"

BEST OF SHOW
Boat # 35 Boatwrench/Rob Gina 35' Chris Craft, ELECTRA

- Provided by Frances Rogell, of the DeLand St. Johns River Christmas Boat Parade Committee 

Rate this article: 
No votes yet