110 W. New York Ave.
DeLand, FL 32720
By Lynn Bowen
posted Dec 2, 2012 - 1:51:41pm
The Northern goshawk is a powerful raptor that lives in forests in Eurasia, Canada, Alaska, and the western and northern U.S.
The female is 21 inches tall, has a 41-inch wingspan, and weighs about 2 pounds. The male is smaller at about 19 inches tall, has a 36-inch wingspan, and weighs just over 1 pound. Feathers and hollow bones are light!
A Northern goshawk builds a large bowl nest made of sticks and twigs in a large tree. The female lays two to five eggs, and incubates them for 35 days. The male provides the food for his mate, and for the young once they hatch. The young fledge at 5 weeks and are independent at 11 weeks.
Bears and lynxes are goshawks' main predators, and will attack the birds while they are nesting. These hawks are extremely defensive and will defend their nest from wolves, bears or people. Admire these birds from afar only!
A Northern goshawk perches silently, waiting and watching for food, then descends upon his prey by maneuvering through forest vegetation or willingly crashing into it. He has the reputation of being a great hunter, relentlessly chasing squirrels, hares, rabbits or birds for an hour if necessary. What strength and stamina!
The word "goshawk" comes from the Old English, and means goose/hawk. The goshawk has the attitude and physique of a warrior, and it is easy to understand that he is prized for his fearless demeanor!
— Bowen lives in DeLand. Send email to her at firstname.lastname@example.org.
The comments posted below are posted by readers, not by The Beacon staff. These comments express the views and opinions of the authors, and not the administrators, moderators or webmaster. The comments forum is governed by these rules. Please use the report abuse link if you find offensive comments.
Did you find this story interesting or informative? Subscribe to The West Volusia Beacon to read more stories by Lynn Bowen, along with others from our award-winning writers. Subscribe now!