110 W. New York Ave.
DeLand, FL 32720
By Lynn Bowen
posted Mar 31, 2013 - 7:26:54pm
The Eclectus parrot is native to the Solomon Islands, Australia and New Guinea, and is quite common in those locales.
This stocky, crimson-red-plumed parrot has a beautiful bright-yellow band at the bottom of her short tail. She is 14 inches tall, and has a purple chest, a black beak, and yellow eyes. The colors are dazzling to behold.
Until the early 20th century, a green parrot having the same silhouette was thought to be a different species. He has a blue band at the bottom of his tail, a gold-and-black bill, and yellow eyes. Now it is common knowledge that this is the male Eclectus parrot. Folks seem to think that nature arranged this so that the red females perched on a tree are easy for the green males (who blend in with the leaves) to find. These gorgeous birds nest in trees in large rain forests.
Unlike other parrot species, they have multiple partners. Their favorite foods are pomegranates and papayas, but other fruits, nuts, figs, flower and leaf buds, and seeds are also part of their diet.
Since they are quite calm and easy to train, Eclectus parrots probably make great pets. They can be trained to talk and do tricks. Buying their food is quite easy; however, owners have found that these parrots are lactose-intolerant!
Seeing wildlife is always exciting, especially when their habitat is a foreign land that I'll probably never get to visit.
— Bowen lives in DeLand. Send email to her at firstname.lastname@example.org.
The comments posted below are posted by readers, not by The Beacon staff. These comments express the views and opinions of the authors, and not the administrators, moderators or webmaster. The comments forum is governed by these rules. Please use the report abuse link if you find offensive comments.
Did you find this story interesting or informative? Subscribe to The West Volusia Beacon to read more stories by Lynn Bowen, along with others from our award-winning writers. Subscribe now!